Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil has a deep, sweet, and pleasant aroma. It has traditionally been used as incense during religious rituals. Frankincense Carterii is the "traditional" Frankincense species, and is the source of the the most common kind of Frankincense
Essential Oil. It grows in Somalia.
Frankincense Carterii has been studied for its anti-cancer properties. It is also useful for skin care, reducing respiratory problems, and calming anxiety.
Specific Benefits of Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil as follows: Clearing respiratory problems... Frankincense Carterii widens airways and promotes deep, calm breathing. In addition, it has expectorant properties that help clear the lungs of built up mucus or foreign substances that can cause asthma or allergic reactions.
Reducing anxiety... Frankincense Carterii has long used in religious ceremony thanks to its ability to focus the mind and promote a calm and balanced emotional state. It is great for reducing anxiety and clearing feelings of distress or self-doubt.
Skin care... Thanks to the anti-inflammatory compounds it contains, Frankincense Carterii can help with a range of skin issues, from rejuvenating dry, mature skin to resolving painful rashes and topical skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Properties: Analgesic, Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antiseptic, Astringent, Carminative, Digestive, Diuretic, Expectorant, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary
Perfumery Note: Base
Aroma: Deep, Sweet, Incense-like
Blends with: Bergamot
, Clary Sage
, Roman Chamomile
, Scotch Pine
Recipes We Love: Anti-anxiety diffusion
All of these oils are known to reduce anxiety and promote positive emotions. Use them in equal parts with your diffuser, or mix and match them as you like.
Easy breathing recipe
Simply diffuse an equal number of drops of each essential oil in your diffuser.
Psoriasis and Eczema
Mix the oils together and apply daily to the affected area until the skin redness subsides and the psoriasis or eczema disappears.